Personal dataYour personal data includes any information that may lead, either directly or in conjunction with other information to your identification as an individual or relate to an identifiable individual.
This category includes data such as your name, VAT number, social security number, your physical and email addresses, your fixed telephony and mobile numbers, bank / debit / prepaid cards, your email addresses, rating information, your internet search history (log files, cookies, etc.), and any other information that allows your unique identification in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679) and the relevant Greek legislation in force and the decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA).
This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of the terms of collection, processing and transfer of your personal data that we may collect as Data Controller.
Personal data collectionKinesis Training will always require from you for the minimum required by the law personal data in order to provide our services including but not limited to, name, surname, phone number, e-mail address and birthday.
We mainly receive your personal data in order to perform our contractual agreement with you as a user of our services or/and as our supplier and / or as a visitor to our website. Kinesis Training retains your personal data only for as long as is required by the contractual terms of each service, along with the applicable legislation in force, based on the purpose of the processing, and then the data is anonymised or destroyed.
Voice and CameraKinesis Training App may contain a camera, microphone and voice control features. These features are in use only when activated by you.
PaymentsWhen you choose to add funds to Kinesis Training we may collect information from you including Personal Information, such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, payment information, such as a credit card number and/or other related information that may be required from you to complete your purchase (such payment information, “Financial Information”). Unless we tell you otherwise at the time of your payment or application for financing, your Financial Information is processed by our third party processors and we do not collect, store or maintain your Financial Information. For more information on how your information is shared in these instances, please see Section (“Third-Party Payment Processing”) below. The Kinesis Training service is transforming payments to credits and these are made available directly after the payment is processed. The equivalent is 100 credits for 1 EURO. The credits added after a successful payment are expiring after 90 days if not used. After the payment the amount cannot be returned to you. When you're making a payment you will receive one invoice at the end of the month that contains all the payments of the corresponding month.
PurchasesWorkouts hosted at Kinesis Training service are either free of charge or have a price per seat in credits. Your account will be charged with the amount of credits when you are purchasing a seat with the amount displayed to the workout. Purchase is personal therefore only one person that can attend is only the person that purchased the seat. A purchase cannot be shared or transferred to another user. Price per seat varies per workout.
Usage of online videoWorkouts hosted at Kinesis Training service are using video conference capabilities. Kinesis Training offers both an embedded video service and integration with https://zoom.us. The invitation to the online training rooms is personal and cannot be shared with anyone else. In case you share the video link we will suspend your account and you will have legal implications for loss for earnings.
3.5 THIRD-PARTY PAYMENT PROCESSINGWhen you make purchases through the Kinesis Training Services, we Process your payments through a Third-Party payment processor. In these instances, the third party application may collect certain Financial Information from you to Process a payment on behalf of Kinesis Training, including your name, email address, address and other billing information in which case the use and storage of your Financial Information is governed by the third party app’s terms, conditions and privacy policies. If you apply for or otherwise take part in a financing offer through one of our financing partners, you will be asked to provide information (which may include Financial Information) to that financing partner, either directly or through the Services. The use of that information by the financing partner will be subject to the financing partner’s terms, conditions and privacy policies. Our treatment of any Financial Information that we may Process on your behalf, or that we receive from our financing partners or payment processors, is subject to this Privacy Policy. For more information on our use of Third-Party payment processors and financing partners, including the name(s) of the entities that we partner with, please email app@kinesis-training.com.
Children's dataIn general, we do not collect or process personal data of children or provide services to people under 18 years of age.
Personal data processingKinesis Training process your personal data for one or more of the following legitimate reasons:
  • To provide you with effective customer service and support.
  • To respond to your requests.
  • To improve the security and usability of our website.
  • To execute business transactions with you.
  • To keep you updated on the evolution of our services.
  • To file your complaints.
  • You have given us your consent
  • Subject to a valid consent you have freely provided the lawfulness of such processing is based on that consent.
How we share your dataIn the course of the performance of our contractual and legal obligations your personal data may be provided to various service providers and suppliers. Those service providers and suppliers are bound by Data Processing Agreements, and they are obliged to safeguard confidentiality and data protection according to GDPR. Such service providers and suppliers may be:
External legal consultants.Financial and business advisors. IT companies and communication providers. Certified public accountants - auditors and accountants In any case, we take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is transferred, stored and processed in accordance with the appropriate security standards and in accordance with the terms of this Policy and the applicable data protection regulations.
Transfers of dataKinesis Training doesn’t transfer personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).
Data RetentionWe will process and store your Personal Data for the duration of our relationship with you, and as long as necessary to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations.
We will delete your data
When it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which that information was collected and processed Upon your request or objection, provided there are no overriding legal grounds requiring us to maintain that information When it is not necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. Upon the withdrawal of your consent in case that the collection and process of your personal data was based on your consent. Automated decision and Profiling In executing our business activities, we do not use any automated decision-making. We may process though some aspects of your data, in order to enter into a business relationship with you.
Marketing activitiesWe may process your personal data to notify you about our services and offers that may be of interest to you or your business. The personal data that we process for this purpose consists of information you provide to us and data we collect when you use our services. We can only use your personal data to promote our products and services to you if we have your consent to do so or if we consider that it is in our legitimate interest to do so.
You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes.
Your data protection rightsYou have the following rights in terms of your personal data:
The right to request access to your Personal Data, you can ask to receive a copy of your data and to check if they are lawfully processed. In order to receive this copy, you can contact us through our website (contact us).
The right to have your Personal Data corrected. This provides you with the right to correct any missing or incorrect data.
The right to have your Personal Data erased (right to be forgotten). This provides you with the right to have your personal data erased in case there is no legitimate reason for us to continue processing them. The right to object to the processing of your personal data (right to object) when we rely on a legitimate interest, but there is something particular about you that makes you want to oppose processing for that reason. If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data for those purposes.
You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if they are processed for direct marketing purposes. This also includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, the we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes. The right to restrict the processing of your personal data. You have the right to request from us to restrict the processing of your personal data ie to use them only in certain instances. The right to receive a copy of the personal data concerning you, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in order to transmit the data to a third party. You also have the right to request from us to directly transmit your personal data to another party (data portability). The right to withdraw your consent you gave to us in order to process your personal data at any time. Please note that any withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before it was withdrawn by you.
In order to exercise your rights, you can contact the company or fill in the form included in our website.
Right to submit a complaintBefore you submit a complaint, you should contact with us and exercise the above-mentioned rights stipulated in GDPR. If we don’t satisfy your request or you feel that your concerns have not been properly addressed by us, you have the right to submit a complaint at the Hellenic Data Protection Authority at www.dpa.gr
Personal data securityWe at Kinesis Training have trained and responsible employees, and we recognize the importance of protecting privacy and all your personal information. To that end, we have appropriate security policies and we use the appropriate technical and organizational measures such as anonymization, pseudonymization, data encryption, firewalls, access levels, employee authorization levels, training, and periodic inspections.
Any partner who have access to the above information use them to serve the above purposes only. We share the information that you provide to us only through the ways described in this Policy.
Cookies policyAccording to the amended Draft E-Privacy Directive 2009/136/EC OF the European Parliament and of the EU Council, our website accepts the use of “cookies”. These are tools that are used to collect and analyse the information which is necessary for the functionality of your website. To find out more about how we use cookies in our website please see our cookies policy.
Definitions
“Personal Information” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Individual”).
“Third-Party” is any company, natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or body other than the Individual or Kinesis Training
Enforcement of the Privacy PolicyThis Policy was published by Kinesis Training on 29/07/2020 and is subject to periodic improvement and review.
Any changes to this Policy will apply to the information collected from the date of publication of the revised version and to the existing information we hold. The use of our website after the publication of changes, implies acceptance by you of these changes.

Contact us

Don't hesitate to contact us

Email us at app@kinesis-training.com

2020 © Kinesis Training. All Rights Reserved.